Formula E
17 Jan
-
18 Jan
Event finished
14 Feb
-
15 Feb
Next event in
15 days
Formula 1
R
Australian GP
12 Mar
-
15 Mar
Next event in
42 days
19 Mar
-
22 Mar
Next event in
49 days
MotoGP
05 Mar
-
08 Mar
Next event in
35 days
R
Thailand GP
19 Mar
-
22 Mar
Next event in
49 days
NASCAR Cup
R
Daytona Clash
08 Feb
-
09 Feb
Next event in
9 days
08 Feb
-
16 Feb
Next event in
9 days
IndyCar
13 Mar
-
15 Mar
Next event in
43 days
R
Birmingham
03 Apr
-
05 Apr
Next event in
64 days
WEC
12 Dec
-
14 Dec
Event finished
22 Feb
-
23 Feb
Next event in
23 days

Bleekemolen puts Black Falcon Mercedes-AMG GT3 on pole for 24H Dubai

shares
comments
Bleekemolen puts Black Falcon Mercedes-AMG GT3 on pole for 24H Dubai
Jan 12, 2017, 6:22 PM

Some ten minutes into the session, Jeroen Bleekemolen was the first driver to post a lap time under 1m58s and with that time, he remained on top of the time sheets.

Pole position for #2 Black Falcon Mercedes AMG GT3: Jeroen Bleekemolen
#2 Black Falcon Mercedes AMG GT3: Khaled Al Qubaisi, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Patrick Assenheimer, Manuel Metzger
Jeroen Bleekemolen, Black Falcon
#2 Black Falcon Mercedes AMG GT3: Khaled Al Qubaisi, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Patrick Assenheimer, Manuel Metzger
#12 Manthey Racing Porsche 991 GT3 R: Otto Klohs, Sven Müller, Matteo Cairoli, Jochen Krumbach
#51 FACH AUTO TECH Porsche 991 Cup MR: Martin Ragginger
#3 Black Falcon Mercedes AMG GT3: Abdulaziz Al Faisal, Hubert Haupt, Yelmer Buurman, Michal Broniszewski, Maro Engel
#90 MRS GT-Racing Porsche 991 Cup: Olivier Baharian, Manuel Nicolaidis, Ilya Melnikov
#911 Herberth Motorsport Porsche 991 GT3 R: Daniel Allemann, Ralf Bohn, Robert Renauer, Alfred Renauer, Brendon Hartley
#911 Herberth Motorsport Porsche 991 GT3 R: Daniel Allemann, Ralf Bohn, Robert Renauer, Alfred Renauer, Brendon Hartley
#68 Black Falcon Porsche 991 Cup: Saud Al Faisal, Saeed Al Mouri, Anders Fjordbach, Alexander Toril
#1 Hofor-Racing Mercedes AMG GT3: Michael Kroll, Chantal Kroll, Roland Eggimann, Kenneth Heyer, Christiaan Frankenhout
#28 GP Extreme Renault RS01 FGT3: Jordan Grogor, Louis Deletraz, Jean-Eric Vergne, Nicky Pastorelli
#203 Vortex V8 GC Automobile GC 10 V8: Günther Deutsch, Marco Deutsch, Mathieu Pontais, Kurt Thiel
#1 Hofor-Racing Mercedes AMG GT3: Michael Kroll, Chantal Kroll, Roland Eggimann, Kenneth Heyer, Christiaan Frankenhout
#911 Herberth Motorsport Porsche 991 GT3 R: Daniel Allemann, Ralf Bohn, Robert Renauer, Alfred Renauer, Brendon Hartley
#123 Nissan GT Academy Team RJN Nissan 370Z GT4: Jann Mardenborough, Ricardo Sanchez, Romain Sarazin, Johnny Guindi
#2 Black Falcon Mercedes AMG GT3: Khaled Al Qubaisi, Jeroen Bleekemolen, Patrick Assenheimer, Manuel Metzger
#29 Forch Racing powered by Olimp Porsche 991 GT3 R: Robert Lukas, Marcin Jedlinski, Wolf Henzler, Santiago Creel, Robert Kubica
#66 Attempto Racing Porsche 991 GT3 R: Jürgen Häring, Mike Hansch, Dietmar Ulrich, Andreas Liehm, Arkin Aka
#3 Black Falcon Mercedes AMG GT3: Abdulaziz Al Faisal, Hubert Haupt, Yelmer Buurman, Michal Broniszewski, Maro Engel

Dubai – A lap time of 1m57.705s for Dutch driver Jeroen Bleekemolen secured pole position for the Black Falcon Mercedes-AMG GT3 (#2, Khaled Al Qubaisi/Jeroen Bleekemolen/Patrick Assenheimer/Manuel Metzger) in qualifying for the Hankook 24H Dubai. “After our good performance in free practice, I was really confident already. The handling of the car was great and although I had some traffic in qualifying, it was enough to be on pole,” Bleekemolen commented. It was his second pole for the Hankook 24H Dubai after 2013.

The fastest of the two GRT Grasser Racing Team Lamborghinis (#963, Mirko Bortolotti/Chrtistian Engelhart/Rik Breukers/Rolf Ineichen/Mark Ineichen) qualified second from the Herberth Motorsport Porsche (#911, Daniel Allemann/Ralf Bohn/Robert Renauer/Alfred Renauer/Brendon Hartley). With the Optimum Motorsport Audi R8 LMS (#14, Joe Osborne/Flick Haigh/Ryan Ratcliffe/Christopher Haase) in fourth, four different brands will be represented on the first two rows of the grid for the race that will start tomorrow at 14.00 hrs local time.

Some ten minutes into the session, Jeroen Bleekemolen was the first driver to post a lap time under 1m58s and with that time, he remained on top of the time sheets. “It got pretty close in the end, because Mirko Bortolotti was quite quick with the Lamborghini. I went out for another attempt and I was faster, but then I had my time disallowed because there were said to be yellow flags, although they were gone by the time I got past. In the end, it didn’t matter anyway because my initial lap time was enough fir pole,” Bleekemolen said.

A6-Am class

Fastest car in the A6-Am class was the IDEC Sport Racing Mercedes-AMG GT3 (#17, Patrice Lafargue/Paul Lafargue/Nicolas Minassian/Alban Varutti) with a time of 2m02.268s set by Paul Lafargue, followed by the Belgian Audi Club WRT Audi (#5, Mohammed Bin Saud Al Saud/Mohammed Bin Faisal Al Saud/Marcel Fässler/Michael Vergers) and the V8 Racing Chevrolet Corvette C6-ZR1 (#18, Wolf Nathan/Rick Abresch/Luc Braams/Duncan Huisman/Alex van ‘t Hoff).

Arnaud Gomez claimed pole position in the SPX class with the Vortex V8 Vortex (#204, Lionel Amrouche/Cyril Calmon/Olivier Gomez/Arnaud Gomez), with the COOL Racing by GPC Motorsport Vortex (#24, Alexandre Coigny/Gino Forgione/David Iradj Alexander/Tom Dyer) second and the Eurotrac by Bas Koeten Dodge Viper (#19, Bert de Heus/Daniel de Jong/Ivo Breukers/Leon Rijnbeek) third.

991 class

Christopher Zöchling was fastest in the 991 class for a long time, but it was Klaus Bachler who eventually put the race:pro motorsport Porsche 911 Cup (#63, Stanislav Minsky/Murad Sultanov/Klaus Bachler/Carlos Rivas/Mark Wallenwein) on pole in class with a lap time of 2m03.556s. The fastest of the two MSG Motorsport cars (#92, Philipp Sager/Alex Autumn/Christopher Zöchling/Nico Rindlisbacher/Stephan Kuhs) ended up second with the Black Falcon TMD Friction Porsche (#69, Burkhard Kaiser/Sören Spreng/Miguel Toril/Bandar Alesayi) third.

SP2 class

Top SP2 car was the Bovi Motorsport Brokernet Silversting (#207, Wolfgang Kaufmann/Kalman Bodis/Jaap van Lagen/Heino Bo Fredriksen) with a time of 2m04.571s set by Van Lagen. The Vortex V8 GC Automobile (#203, Günther Deutsch/Marco Deutsch/Mathieu Pontais/Kurt Thiel) qualified second, followed by the Speed Lover Porsche 991 Cup (#78, Guy Verheyen/Pierre-Yves Paque/Jean-Michel Gerome/Pieder Decurtins/Richard Verburg).

SP3-GT4 class

British driver Mike Simpson secured pole position in the SP3-GT4 class with the CWS Ginetta G55 GT4 (#178, Colin White/Tom Hibbert/Mike Simopson/Brandon Gdovic). Simpson posted his time of 2m08.835s fairly early in the session and then remained on top. Jann Mardenborough was second fastest with the Nissan GT Academy Team RJN Nissan (#123, Jann Mardenborough/Ricardo Sanchez/Romain Sarazin/Johnny Guindi), followed by the Century Motorsport Ginetta (#229, Nathan Freke/Alden Moffat/Jack Mitchell/Ben Green) thanks to a last-gasp effort by Freke.

TCR

In TCR, Sebastiaan Bleekemolen was the early pace-setter with the Team Bleekemolen SEAT Leon TCR (#100, Sebastiaan Bleekemolen/Michael Bleekemolen/Dennis de Borst/Aart-Jan Ringelberg), but he eventually had to make do with second place in class as versatile Swiss racer Mathias Beche claimed class pole with the Modena Motorsports SEAT Leon TCR (#216, Wayne Shen/John Shen/Francis Tjia/Mathias Beche) with a time of 2m11.319s. Third place in class went to the brand-new Cadspeed Racing with Atech Audi RS3 LMS (#108, James Kaye/Julian Griffin/Erik Holstein/Finlay Hutchinson) on the endurance racing debut of the car.

CUP1

CUP1 qualifying honours were taken by Oskar Sandberg in the Sorg Rennsport BMW (#151, Stephan Epp/Christian Andreas Franz/Michael Hollerweger/Heiko Eichenberg/Oskar Sandberg) with a time of 2m18.099s. The fastest of the two Bonk Motorsport cars (#146, Hermann Bock/Rainer Partl/Max Partl) was second, followed by the second Sorg Rennsport car (#152, Ahmed Al Melaihi/Jesus Diez/José Manuel de los Milagros/George Richardson/Shawn Peh).

A3 class

Team Altran Peugeot locked out the first two positions in the A3 class, with Gonzalo Martin de Andres putting the number 908 Peugeot 308 (#908, Yusif Bassil/Thierry Boyer/Gonzalo Martin de Andres/Loïc Dupont) on pole with a time of 2m16.141s, followed by the sister car (#308, Guillaume Roman/Thierry Blaise/Kim Holmgaard/Michael Carlsen). The Cor Euser Racing BMW (#71, Sam Allpass/Richard Verburg/Cor Euser/Klaus-Dieter Frommer/Michael Nielsen) was third.

A2 class

There were three different brands on the first three places in the A2 class, with the Team Eva Solo/K-Rejser Peugeot RCZ (#171, Jacob Kristensen/Jan Engelbrecht/Thomas Sørensen/Jens Mølgaard/Henrik Sørensen) claiming pole with 2m19.819s set by Kristensen. The Team Cooksport Renault Clio (#172, Alex Sedgwick/Shayne Deegan/Oliver Cook/Jonathan Maybin/Josh Cook) was second while local team Lap57 Motorsport had its Honda Integra DC5 (#570, Junichi Unemoto/Kouich Okumura/Teruhiko Hamano/Peter Jürgen/Ashan Silva) third.

After a warm-up from 10.00 till 10.30 hrs, the race will start tomorrow at 14.00 hrs local time.

24H Series

Next article
Bamber, Estre, Vanthoor join Porsche Bathurst 12h line-up

Previous article

Bamber, Estre, Vanthoor join Porsche Bathurst 12h line-up

Next article

Slade, Luff lock down McLaren Bathurst return

Slade, Luff lock down McLaren Bathurst return
Load comments