Baja 1000: Official event results
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000 Nov. 18-20, 2010--Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico -- 1061.69 miles TOTAL STARTERS: 292 TOTAL FINISHERS: 197 (67.5 Percent) (37 States, 19 ...
43rd Tecate SCORE Baja 1000
Nov. 18-20, 2010--Final round of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Ensenada, Baja California, to La Paz, Baja California Sur, Mexico -- 1061.69 miles
TOTAL STARTERS: 292 TOTAL FINISHERS: 197 (67.5 Percent) (37 States, 19 Countries)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS (following complete data tracking review)
Pro Cars & Trucks
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)
1. Gus Vildosola Jr.
/Gus Vildosola Sr., Mexicali, Mexico, Mexico, Ford F-150, 19:00:04 (55.87
miles per hour); 2. Robby Gordon, Charlotte, N.C., Chevy CK1500,
19:22:22; 3. Roger Norman, Reno, Nev., Ford F-150, 19:56:27; 4. B.J.
Baldwin, Las Vegas/Chad Ragland, Vista, Calif., Las Vegas, Chevy
Silverado, 19:57:20; 5. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore.,
Ford F-150, 20:08:04; 6. Troy Herbst/Brian Collins, Las Vegas, Dodge
Ram1500, 20.49:39; 7. Rob MacCachren, Las Vegas/Will Staats, Valencia,
Calif., Ford F-150, 20:54:18; 8. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Curt LeDuc,
Cherry Valley, Calif./Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Chevy
Silverado, 21:10;11; 9. Jason Voss/Rich Voss, Cupertino, Calif./John
Swift, Santa Ynez, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 21.13:14; 10. Mark McMillin,
El Cajon, Calif./Chuck Hovey, Escondido, Calif., Ford F-150, 21:15:03;
11. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Ford F-150; 21:25:08; 12.
Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz./Larry Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz.,
Chevy Silverado, 21:30:39; 13. Adam Householder/Terry Householder,
Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22:02:06; 14. Steve Strobel, Clarks,
Neb./Dale Ebberts, Wilton, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 22.02:48; 15. Rob
Bruce, Sublimity, Ore./Mark Witte, Silverton, Ore., Chevy Silverado,
23:35:09; 16. Craig Potts, Scottsdale, Ariz./Billy Cartwright, Glendale,
Ariz., Ford F-150, 25:11:54; 17. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike
Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 25:37:48; 18. Ed Stout,
Irvine, Calif./Jay Manning, San Jose del Cabo, Mexico/Jason Batulis,
Tustin, Calif., Chevy 1500, 26:09:02; 19. Cameron Steele, San Clemente,
Calif./Cody Stuart/Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif./Pat Dean, Las
Vegas, GMC Sierra, 27:12:44; 20. Andy McMillin, San Diego/Scott McMillin,
National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 27:17:15; 21. Gary Magness/Devin
Housh, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Steve Knudson, Denver, Ford F-150,
27:53:36; 22. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz./Bill Hernquist, Las Mesa,
Calif./Ramsey El Wardani, Carlsbad, Calif., Ford F-150, 28:45:25; 23.
Scott Steinberger, Signal Hill, Calif./Dave Sykes, Del Mar, Calif., Ford
F-150, 29:12:17; 24. Josh Hall/Chad Hall/Rod Hall, Reno, Nev., Chevy
Silverado, 32.51:04; 25. Glen Greer, Green Valley, Ariz./Shane Pavolka,
Vail, Colo., Dodge Ram1500; 44:12:42.
(32 Starters, 25 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters
1. Steve Appleton/Chris
Appleton, Boise, Idaho, Jimco-Chevy, 20.32:18 (51.69 mph); 2. Daniel
McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Steve Sourapas, Rancho Santa Fe, Calif./Gary
Arnold, El Cajon, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 21:39:47; 3. Nick Johnson, Anaheim
Hills, Calif./James DeGaine, Indio, Calif., BTC-Subaru, 22:21:17; 4. Juan
C. Flores, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Victor Barreda, San Ysidro,
Calif./Steve Barry, San Jose del Cabo/Luis Ramirez, Cabo San Lucas,
Calif., Racer-Chevy, 23:09:39; 5. Paul Keller/John Kremp, El Cajon,
Calif./Charles Rudolph, San Diego, Jimco-Chevy, 25:12:47; 6. Rudy
Cortez/Carlos Cortez, Henderson, Nev., DunBuggy-Chevy, 25:42:23; 7. Armin
Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria/Jim Mihal, Vista, Calif.,
Jimco-Chevy, 27:08:06; 8. Cameron Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif./Kash
Vessels, Bonsall, Calif./Max Thieriot, Petaluma, Calif., RPS-Chevy,
27:18:56; 9. Todd Romano, Mesa, Ariz./Jack McCormick, Tempe, Ariz.,
DragonFire-Chevy, 28:22:42; 10. Dale Lenk, Costa Mesa, Calif./Brent
Lenk/Grant Lenk, Newport Beach, Calif./Randy Perry, Santa Ana, Calif.,
Penhall-Chevy, 28:34:45; 11. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange,
Calif./Ron Brant, Torrance, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 28:46:23; 12. David
Greenhill/Mike Greenhill, Crowley, Texas/Mike Boone, Garden Grove,
Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 30:09:30; 13. Josh Rigsby/Erik Litzenberg, Santa Fe,
N.M./Tony Murray, Tustin, Calif./Scott Wisdom, Lake Forest, Calif.,
Penhall-Chevy, 31:49:20; 14. Ikuo Hanawa, Japan, Hanawa-Toyota, 34:13:15;
15. Dan Martin, Monrovia, Calif./Dale Dondel/Mike Dondel, San Jacinto,
Calif., Penhall-Chevy, 35.43:33; 16. Conan Barker, Whittier, Calif./Scott
Zeppenfeldt, Brea, Calif./Brad Fauvre, Pacific Palisades, Calif./Ken
Owens, Oak Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 41:26:27.
(Starters, 16 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)
1.Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco/Rogelio Pando, Banning, Calif./Esteban Cruz,
Ensenada, Mexico Porter, 25:31:46 (41.58 mph); 2. Arnoldo Ramirez/Eli
Yee/Misael Arambula/Alan Maupome, Ensenada, Mexico, Curry, 25:36:38; 3.
Daniel Lopez, Ensenada, Mexico/Ambrosio Gutierrez, Mission, Texas, Curry,
25:41:46; 4. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV,
Lakeside, Calif./Adam Pfankuch, Oceanside/Rick St. John, Encinitas,
Calif., AlumiCraft, 26:12:00; 5. Danilo Cesena, Cabo San Lucas,
Mexico/Roberto Romo, Mexicali, Mexico, 29:08:43; 6. Eliseo Garcia, San
Ysidro, Calif./Hector Sarabia/Federico Montes, Ensenada, Mexico, Garibay,
29:24:41; 7. Pancho Bio/Cisco Bio/Jorge Martinez, El Cajon,
Calif./Leonardo Navarrete/Alejandro Navarrete, Mexicali, Mexico, Tubular
Design, 30:41:43; 8. Kevin J. Walsh, Manchester, Mo./John Spar, Westlake
Village, Calif./George Peters, Newbury Park, Calif., Penhall, 31:37:27;
9. Rick Steven, Oceanside, Calif./Charlie Steven, Las Cruces, N.M./Robert
Figlioli, El Cajon, Calif., RaceCo, 34:49:44; 10. Ray Files, Carlsbad,
Calif./Josh Tieman, Metal, 37:28:47; 11. Harry J. Curtin, Phoenix, Harry
W. Curtin, Orchard Park, N.Y./Andy Lee, Chandler, Ariz./Lyndon Slade, 30,
Phoenix, Foddrill, 37:39:26; 12. Alejandro Lozano/Gerardo
Luengas/Alejandro Ibarrola/Federico Tejado, Mexico City, Mayoral,
40:33.30.
(15 Starters, 12 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short Wheelbase 4X4)
1. Donald Moss, Sacramento,
Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif./Dave Grudsman, Elk Grove, Calif.,
Ford Bronco, 28:37:23 (37.09 mph).
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs)
1. Kevin Carr/Noe Valdez, San
Diego/Luis Barragan/Luis Barragan Jr., Mexicali, Mexico, 25:32:48 (41.55
mph); 2. Cody Kellogg, Cypress, Calif./Rick Wilcoxson, Upland,
Calif./Troy Johnson, Riverside, Calif., 27:45:37; 3. Victor Cesena Jr.
/Victor Cesana, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico/Jorge Dominguez, San Jose del
Cabo, Mexico, 29:12:48; 4. Carlos Albanez, El Centro, Calif./Hector
Perez/Luivan Voelker, Mexicali, Mexico/Guillermo Artengsa, Chula Vista,
Calif., 29:19:26; 5. Tom Bird, Chatsworth, Calif./Jim Borden/Scott
Wagstaff, 34:02:28; 6. Drew Belk, Coachella, Calif./Dave Bonner, Norco,
Calif./Jim Anderson, Reno, Nev./Mike Belk, Palm Desert, Calif., 37:38:20.
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs)
1. Gustavo Avina/Miguel Leon,
Ensenada, Mexico, 28:15:20 (37.57 mph); 2. Erich Reisen/Ross Burden/Ted
Balkie, Canada, 30:55:06; 3. Sergio Moreno/Tijuana, Mexico/Manuel
Rodriguez/Juan Rodriguez, Chile/Gerardo Iribe, Santa Ana, Calif./Carlos
Iribe, Rosarito, Mexico, 31:30:16; 4. Alonso Angulo/Roberto Rabago/Mario
Reynoso, Ensenada/Gerardo Salazar/Angel Chavez/Horacio Morales, Tijuana,
Mexico, 32.32:19; 5. Trevor Anderson/Mark Anderson, Carlsbad,
Calif./Archie Negrete, San Diego/Victor Cells, Ensenada, Mexico,
32:54:20; 6. Ernesto Arambula/Miguel Rosales/Luis Guevara/Andres
Barrera/Ramon Aguilar, Ensenada, Mexico, 34:57:11; 7. John Witchel, San
Franciso/Jonathan Knight, San Mateo, Calif./Eric Hansen, San
Francisco/Chris Stuart, Danville, Calif., 44:00:14.
(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 6 (Unlimited, production mini trucks)
1. David Caspino,
Woodland Hills, Calif./Jason Ruane, Lancaster, Calif., Ford Ranger,
22:54:37 (46.34 mph); 2. Al Hogan, Columbus, Mont./Pat Bell, Gardena,
Calif., Ford Ranger, 25:03:33; 3. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene
Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 27:43:10; 4. Robert Pickering, Tustin,
Calif./Ben Phillips, Colusa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 38:50:04.
(Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks)
1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee,
Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 28:10:19 (37.69 mph); 2. Jose Gonzalez,
Mexicali, Mexico/Willie Valdez, Ensenada, Ford Ranger, 35:03:51; 3.
Guillermo Gallardo, Chino Hills, Calif./Reynaldo Avila/Marco Drew,
Loreto, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 41:29:09.
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks)
1. Elias Hanna/Jose
Castro/Abelardo Ruanoua, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 29.41:28 (35.75
mph); 2. Oscar Licon, San Quintin, Mexico/Juan Castenada, Camalu, Mexico,
Ford Ranger, 37:35:46; 3. Norm Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach,
Calif./Jesus Galvan, Whittier, Calif., Ford Ranger, 38:00:42; 4. Jon
Anderson, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Mike Horner, Mission Viejo,
Calif./Brandt Anderson, Ladera Ranch, Calif., Toyota Tacoma, 38:23:26.
(Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks)
1. Clyde Stacy,
Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 23.50:23
(44.53 mph); 2. Kent Kroeker, Valley Center, Calif./Harri Pavanpera,
Finland, Dodge Ram2500; 30:58:25; 3. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico/Jose
Robles, San Ysidro, Calif./Ricardo DeLas Cabos, Chula Vista, Calif., Ford
F-150, 33:55:18; 4. Tom Bradley, Las Vegas/Lupito Abaroa, La Paz,
Mexico/Roger Derrick, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 38:41:50; 5. Stanley
Burns/Carlos Murillo, Loreto, Mexico, Ford F-150, 44:58:18.
(Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 9 (VW-powered, Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters)
1.
Clyde Stacy/Michael Powell, Bristol, Va./Jorge De La Torre, Ensenada,
Mayoral, 39:53:18 (26.62 mph).
(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)
1. Sergio
Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas/Cesar Castillo, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda,
24:22:42 (43.55 mph); 2. Jon Walker, Guam/Oscar Nuevo, Fontana,
Calif./Derek Kreger, Anaheim Hills, Calif., Kreger-Honda, 26:15:20 3.
Lars Ferry, Phoenix/Dan Ragland, Cave Creek, Ariz./Rob Martensen,
Phoenix, Jimco-VW, 27:04:51;
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or
two-seaters-1835cc)
1. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel
Folts, La Habra, Calif./Francisco Villagomez, San Jose del Cabo,
Seagrove, 22:53:05 (46.39 mph); 2. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning
Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz./Gary Wilhelm, Jr., Dana Point, Calif./Rick
Graf, Scottsdale, Ariz./Rick Boyer, Bakersfield, Calif., Foddrill,
24:58:14; 3. Hector Garcia, Imperial Beach, Calif./Roberto Encinas/Carlos
Gomez/Roberto Encinas Jr., Chula Vista, Calif., Jimco, 25:55:36; 4.
Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes/Humberto Osuna, La Paz, Mexico, Curry,
30:03:16; 5. John Padgett, Canada/Brian Steele, Hesperia, Calif./Ryan
Nikita, Canada/Terry Kirley, Canyon Lake, Calif., Kreger, 30:38:30; 6.
Antonio Castro/Nicolas Amtoriz/Ulises Araiza, Cabo San Lucas, Mexico,
Chenowth, 30:56:43;; 7. Hector Ibarra/Juan Jiminez, La Paz, Mexico,
Lundin, 34:04:05; 8. James Marquez, Bonita, Calif./Marcos Nunez/Norberto
Rivera, Ensenada, Mexico, Jimco, 34:35:33; 9. Jose de Jesus Flores/Jaime
Huerta/Alan Zamudio, Culiacan, Mexico/Alharo Galarza, Ensenada, Mexico,
34:37:44; 10. Jake Jones/Josh Jones/Scot Jones, San Clemente, Calif.,
Hank, 39.46:55; 11. Eric Palacios, Las Vegas/Daniel Gonzalez/Abel Zateco,
Chenowth, 44:41:43.
(14 Starters, 11 Finishers)
CLASS 11 (Stock VW Sedans)
1. Matt Cullen, Long Beach, Calif./Mike
Lombardi, Concord, Calif./Jason Liebl, Long Beach, Calif., 43:03:28
(24.65 mph).
(4 Starters, 1 Finisher)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks)
1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz.,
Lexus LX570, 42:57:12 (24.71 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini trucks)
1. Gavin Skilton, Anaheim, Calif.
(England)/Andy Grider, Los Olivos, Calif., Honda Ridgeline, 29.23:48
(36.12 mph); 2. Ivan Stewart, El Cajon, Calif./Joe Nolan, Wittman,
Ariz./Ken Ziesemer, Wittman, Ariz., Toyota 4Runner, 43:28:27.
(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks)
1. Rob Reinertson, Woodside,
Calif./Rob Clouser, Kingman, Ariz./Bob Neth, Julian, Calif., Ford F-150,
26:25:16 (40.18 mph); 2. Nils Castillo, Westlake Village, Calif./Joe
Custer, Kannapolis, N.C./Gene Haas, Oxnard, Calif., Chevy Silverado,
27:27:45; 3.
Troy Vest, Molalla, Ore./Geno Lecitra, Redmond, Ore./Alan Levinson, Blue
Diamond, Nev./Doug Poole, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 31:46:28; 4. Paul
Perrizo, Long Beach, Calif./Lee Patten, Bellflower, Calif./Chris Paulsen,
Indianapolis, Ind., Ford F-150, 41:54:13; 5. Chelsea Magness/Matt
Robinson, Desert Hot Springs, Calif./Michael McNaughton, Arvada,
Colo./Wally Hrdlicka, Palm Desert, Calif./Tom Bradley Jr., Henderson,
Nev., Ford F-150, 43:02:41.
(5 Starters, 5 Finishers)
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps)
1. Eric Filar, Lake Elsinore,
Calif./Scott Haltman, Redlands, Calif./Jeff Lessley, Delano, Calif./Ralf
Kveller, Germany/Ron Stobaugh, Rancho Santa Margarita, Calif., Jeep
Wrangler, 35:42:30 (29.73 mph).
(3 Starters, 1 Finisher)
BAJA CHALLENGE (Subaru-powered, identically-equipped Baja touring
cars)
1. John McInnis III, Gulf Shores, Ala./John McInnis Jr./Rick
Skelton, Atlanta/Todd Clement, San Juan Capistrano, Calif., 24:26:16
(43.44 mph); 2. Bud Brutsman, Burbank, Calif./Jason Scherer, Danville,
Calif./Kyle Tucker, Mooresville, N.C./Casey Currie, Anaheim, Calif./Lars
Wolfe, Danville, Calif./Chad Gilsinger, Marysville, Ohio, 25:20:16; 3.
Brian Valentine, Bellvue, Wash./Pete Pigott/J. Allard/Matthew Swann/Peter
Descants, Seattle/Jacob Valentine, Bellevue, Wash., 25:32:54; 4.
Christian Hammarskjold, Exton, Pa./Philip Hammarskjold, Atherton,
Calif./Eduardo Mejia, Atlanta/Dean Walsh, Camarillo, Calif./Ira
Moskowitz, 28:18:24; 5. Mike Cassling/Mike Mitten, Omaha, Neb/Davy Jones,
Genoa, Nev./Marco Guerrero/Roberto Guerrero, San Juan Capistrano, Calif.
(Columbia)/Sebastian Saveedra, Zionsville, Ind. (Columbia), 29:30:41; 6.
Dr. Steven Funk, Canada/Travis Clarke, San Diego/Richard Tuthill, Great
Britain/Byram Frost, San Marcos, Calif./Eric Berkley/Pete Paitz, San
Diego, 37:04:56.
(Starters, 6 Finishers)
CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck)
1. Jim Riley, Ladera
Ranch, Calif./Rick L. Johnson, Oak Hills, Calif./Matt Dowland, Apple
Valley, Calif., TrophyLite-Chevy, 26:39:20 (39.82 mph); 2. Fawn
Finchum/Bruce Finchum, Mesa, Ariz./Kelly Ross, Parker, Colo.,
TrophyLite-Chevy, 30:38:30; 3. Ron Stobaugh, Georgetown, Calif./Wes
Bevly/Wes Bevly IV, Corpus Christi, Texas, BajaLite-Chevy, 38:14:47.
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)
(1 Starter, 0 Finishers)
CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car)
1. Jason
LaFortune/Jeff Proctor, Upland, Calif., TMR-Chevy, 32:05:58 (33.07 mph);
2. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif./Robert Harmon,
Torrance, Calif./David Callaway, Menifee, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 32:36:29;.
(3 Starters, 2 Finishers)
M-TRUCK (Oshkosh Light Concept Vehicle (LCV))
(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
STOCK ENGINE TRUCK CLASS (Stock, Eco-Turbo Trucks)
1. Mike
McCarthy/Robbie McCarthy, Wickenburg, Ariz./Greg Crowther, El Mirage,
Ariz., Ford F-150, 38:29:58 (27.57 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
PRO MOTORCYCLES
CLASS 22 (250cc or more)
1. Kendall Norman, Santa Barbara,
Calif./Quinn Cody, Buellton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 19:20:52 (54.87 mph);
2. A.J. Stewart, Jamul, Calif./Bryce Stavron, Palmdale, Calif./Kevin
Johnson, Boulder City, Nev./Jesse Sharpe, Escondido, Calif./Craig Smith,
Brawley, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23.16:39; 3. Steve Corrie, Brush Prairie,
Wash./Dan Boespflug, Battleground, Wash./Joey Lancaster, Troutdale,
Ore./Craig Bowman, Kelso, Wash., Honda CRF450X, 26.29:43; 4. Francisco
Arredondo, Guatemala/James West, Great Britain/Mark Ackerman, South
Africa/Sunny Irvine, Ensenada, Mexico, Honda CRF450X, 26:39:36; 5. Colton
Udall, San Clemente, Calif./Justin Imhoff, Alta Loma, Calif./Timmy
Weigand, Santa Clarita, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 27.22:33; 6. Gabriel
Williams, Provo, Utah, Honda CRF450X, 27:48:40; 7. Dennis Hannel, Shingle
Springs, Calif./Jim Owens/Nick Owens, Scotts Valley, Calif., Brian
Lerette, Arnold, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:20:58; 8. Junpei Saito/Kyonari
Ohtsukas/Shigeru Kurai, Japan, Honda CRF450X, 38:15:49.
(11 Starters, 8 Finishers)
CLASS 21 (126cc to 250cc)
1. Sol Saltzman, Vail, Colo./Matthew
Karlsen, Denver/Bill Boyer, Lomita, Calif./Ryan Kudla, Oxnard,
Calif./Mike Blackman, Encinitas, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 22:45:41 (46.64
mph); 2. Adam Neuwirth, Los Angeles/Bill Gilbert, Ladera Ranch,
Calif./Dennis Greene, Sky Valley, Calif./Scott Yenzer, Golden,
Colo./Colie Potter, Murrieta, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 23:54:41; 3. Ernesto
Inowe/Jose Ruvalcaba/Salvador Hernandez/Brandon Prieto, Ensenada, Mexico,
Yamaha WR450R, 26:47:36.
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 20 (125cc)
1. Jesus Rios, Calexico, Calif./Joe Leal,
Mexicali, Mexico/Edgar Espinoza, El Centro, Calif./Jonan Medrano,
Imperial, Calif., Honda CRF250X, 25:07:00 (42.27 mph); 2. Anna Cody, Simi
Valley, Calif./Roger Hurd, Hesperia, Calif./Robert Laughlin, Solvang,
Calif./Morgan Spradling, Montrose, Colo., Honda CRF250X, 26:36:07; 3.
Jason Trubey/Jeremy Purvines/Ron Purvines/Carl Maasberg, Henderson,
Nev./David Fry, Las Vegas, Honda CRF250X, 28:47:58.
(3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 30 (Riders over 30 years old)
1. Francisco Septien, Ensenada,
Mexico/Shane Esposito, Lake Elsinore, Calif./Brian Pinard, Sun City,
Calif./Noe Ibarra, Banning, Calif./Mike Johnson, El Paso, Texas/Rex
Cameron, Albuquerque, N.M., Honda CRF450X, 22:37:03 (46:94 mph); 2. Steve
Garnett/Charles Machester, Carson City, Nev./David Brewer, Cedar Park,
Texas/Pete Cochran, Honda CRF450X, 26:23:32; 3. Javier Hernandez,
Obregon, Mexico/Mike Crawford, Phoenix/Eduardo Rosas, Huatabampo,
Mexico/Steve Bailor, Fullerton, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 28:52:03; 4. Ace
Nilson, Reno, Nev./Dean Selph, Seattle/Ken Wortman, Canada/Aaron Beasty,
Bend, Ore., Honda CRF450X, 32:33:46; 5. Donald Hatton/Nicolas Caldwell/
Paul Gallagher/Marc Ebdrup, Canada, Husaberg 570, 33:02:07; 6. Markus
Saarinen/Steve Richards/Tom Phielix, Tucson, Ariz./Seppo Saarinen, Camas,
Wash., Honda CRF450X; 35:33:49; 7. Talya Dodson, Truckee, Calif., KTM
530XC-W, 42.50:47.
(7 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 40 (Riders over 40 years old)
1. Louie Franco, Sherman Oaks,
Calif./Ricky Johnson/Trabuco Canyon, Calif./Jeff Kaplan, Thousand Oaks,
Calif./Brett Helm, Poway, Calif./Scott Myers, Menifee, Calif., Trabuco
Canyon, Calif./Bob Johnson, San Diego/Troy Lee, Corona, Calif., Honda
CRF450X, 22:32:17 (47.11 mph); 2. Henrik Andersen, Capistrano Beach,
Calif./Ryan Armitage, Las Cruces, N.M./Brian Sharp, Platteville,
Colo./Kyle Abney, Albuquerque, N.M., KTM 530EXC, 26.46:33; 3. Andrew
Wilkins, Winchester, Calif./Paul Wilkins, Santa Ana, Calif., Honda
CRF450X, 27:29:00; 4. Tom Vogt, Tempe, Ariz./Ken Hughes, Gilbert,
Ariz./Tom Stanley, Casa Grande, Ariz./Barry Lane, Mesa, Ariz./Eric Zite,
Gilbert, Ariz., Honda CRF450X, 31:15:15; 5. Mike Prunty, Temecula,
Calif./Steriyn Rigsby, Temecula, Calif./Lester Lehigh, Bishop,
Calif./Jeff Kelly, Mammoth Lakes, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:10:58; 6. Boo
Custer/Steven Davidson, League City, Texas/Michael Spellings,
Houston/Norman Thornhill III, Friendswood, Texas, Honda CRF450X,
36:42:05; 7. Terry Peregoodoff, Canada, Yamaha WR450F, 42:54:36.
(8 Starters, 7 Finishers)
CLASS 50 (Riders over 50 years old)
1. Jim Dizney, Alpine,
Calif./Doug Smith, Upland, Calif./Dave Potts, Burbank, Calif./Jimmy
Sones, Banning, Calif./Charlie Marshal, Carmichael, Calif., Honda
CRF450X, 24:53:57 (42.64 mph).
(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 60 (Riders over 60 years old)
1. Bill Nichols, Peoria,
Ariz./Richard Jackson, Acton, Calif./Mark Force, Bakersfield, Calif./Al
Perrett, Canada/Guy Wilson, Bakersfield, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 30:45:37
(34.51 mph); 2. Donald Lewis, Marlborough, Conn./Chuck Koistra, Menifee,
Calif./Sam Dempsey, Lake Balboa, Calif./Bob Gates, Hesperia, Calif./Mike
Harper, Landers, Calif./Jim O'Neal, Simi Valley, Calif./Ron Dugan,
Upland, Calif./Will Rogers, Escondido, Calif., Honda CRF450X, 32:04:57.
(2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
PRO ATVs
CLASS 25 (over 251cc)
1. Felipe Velez, San Felipe, Mexico/Malio
Diaz, La Paz, Mexico/Carlos Lopez, San Felipe, Mexico/Maro Gonzalez, La
Paz, Mexico/Stefano Caputo, San Felipe, Mexico (Italy), Honda TRX700XX,
24:54:27 (42:63 mph); 2. Wayne Matlock/Harold Goodman, Brownstown,
Mich./Josh Caster, El Cajon, Calif./Wes Miller, Fallbrook, Calif., Honda
TRX700XX, 25:10:19; 3. Eric Bakx/Charles Laviolette/Sylvain
Leduc/Guillaume Landriault, Canada, Suzuki LTR450, 44:53:26.
(6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 24 (under 251cc)
1. Brandon Brown, Umatilla, Ore./Jorie
Williams, Longview, Wash./Mike Kelley III, Edgewood, Wash./Kenny Sanford,
Tacoma, Wash./Nick Nelson, Tehachapi, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 24:54:08
(42.63 mph); 2. Efren Carrasco, San Diego/Adrian Valdez/Julio Covas/Mario
Yorba, Tijuana, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 28:21:03; 3. Manny Jimenez/Samuel
Garcia, San Felipe, Mexico, Honda TRX450R, 35:04:26; 4. Craig Christy,
Burbank, Calif./Jason Wade, Austin, Texas/Joe Bernal, Chula Vista,
Calif./Paul Velasquez, San Diego/Aaron Ayo, Austin, Texas/Beau Nilsson,
Burbank, Calif., Honda TRX450R, 37:11:12;
(Starters, 4 Finishers)
CLASS 26 (Limited, Utility)
1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose,
Colo./Benn Vernadakis, Rico, Colo./Tony Valerio, Telluride, Colo./Austin
Madvena, San Felipe, Mexico, Arctic Cat, 39:25:24 (26.93 mph); 2. Rob
Ransford, Chicago/Tim Winiarski, Carson, Calif./Joe Rice, Lomita, Calif.,
Can-Am 4X4, 43:25:05.
(Starters, 2 Finishers)
SPORTSMAN
OVERALL SPT CAR
Peter Lang, Santa Rosa, Calif./Peter Irving, Alamo,
Calif./Dan German, Petaluma, Calif./Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif.,
Homebuilt-Buick, 32:49:34 (32.34 mph)
(7 Starters, 2 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK
(5 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT UTV (660cc, 4-wheel utility vehicle)
(3 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT EXHIBITION
(2 Starters, 0 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C<250CC
Greg Willits, Sisters, Ore./Jeff Johnson,
Portland, Ore./Kirk Russell, San Diego/Marc Jenkins/Chris Parr, Colorado
Springs, Colo., Honda CRF450X, 25:49:15 (41.12 mph).
(8 Starters, 6 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT M/C>250cc
Salvador Sainz, San Diego/David Gonzalez Jr.
/Juan Villa Senor, Chula Vista, Calif./Ruben Miramontes/Juan Sanchotena,
San Diego, KTM XC450, 25.13:02 (42.10 mph).
(40 Starters, 26 Finishers)
OVERALL SPT ATV
Brad McLean/Ken Lehmann/Jeff Sania/Darin
Bullivant, Canada, Yamaha Raptor
29:50:30 (35.58 mph).
(4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
-source: www.score-international.com
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments