Primm: Official finishers
15th SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Primm 300 Sept. 11, 2010 -- Primm, Nev. -- 274.4 miles (4 Laps, 68.6-mile course) Round 4 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series Total Starters: 115 Total Finishers: 78 (67.8%) ...
15th SCORE Las Vegas Terrible's Primm 300
Sept. 11, 2010 -- Primm, Nev. -- 274.4 miles (4 Laps, 68.6-mile course)
Round 4 of five-race 2010 SCORE Desert Series
Total Starters: 115 Total Finishers: 78 (67.8%)
OFFICIAL FINISHERS
(After complete tracking review)
Pro Cars & Truck
SCORE TROPHY-TRUCK (Unlimited Production Trucks)--1. Jesse Jones, Litchfield Park, Ariz., Ford F-150, 4:46:39 (57.44 mph); 2. Robbie Pierce/Mike Julson, Santee, Calif., Alpine, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 4:50:08; 3. Gary Weyhrich/Mark Weyhrich, Troutdale, Ore., Ford F-150, 4:59:17; 4. Dave Crinklaw, Reedley, Calif./Mike Thurlow, Kingsburg, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:01:51;. 5. Kory Scheeler, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 5:02:12; 6. Pete Sohren, Glendale, Ariz., Ford F-150, 5:07:51; 7. Will Staats, Valencia, Calif./Greg Shapiro, Canyon Country, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:08:44; 8. Andy McMillin/Scott McMillin, National City, Calif., Ford F-150, 5:12:40; 9. Scott Whipple/Scott Gailey, Norco, Calif., Chevy C1500, 5:13:00; 10. Adam Householder, Orange, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:22:18; 11. Nick Vanderwey, Phoenix/Larry Vanderwey, Litchfield Park, Chevy Silverado, 5:37:34; 12. Damen Jefferies, Apple Valley, Calif., Chevy Silverado, 5:41:45; 13. James Bult/Jacob Bult, Monee, Ill., Dodge Ram2500, 6:01:38; 14. Ron Whitton/Charles Dana, Mesa, Ariz, Ford F-150, 6:29:38; 15. Jesse Ashcraft, San Marcos, Calif./Danny Ashcraft, Vista, Calif., Ford F-150, 6:34;20; 16. Ed Stout, Irvine, Calif./Jimmy Stephensen, Las Vegas, Ford F-150, 6:41:55; 17. B.J. Baldwin, Las Vegas, Chevy Silverado, 6:44:20. (30 Starters, 17 Finishers)
CLASS 1 (Unlimited single or two-seaters)--1. Armin Schwarz, Germany/Martin Christensen, Escondido, Calif. (Denmark), Jimco-BMW, 4:51:30 (56.48 mph); 2. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./John Herder, Tucson, Ariz., Jimco-Chevy, 5:06:40; 3. Josh Daniel, Canyon Lake, Calif./Allen Hickerson, Vista, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 5:06:50; 4. Justin Smith, Capistrano Beach, Calif., Penhall-Chevy,5:07:39; 5. Terry Householder, Orange, Calif./Chris Elmer, Yorba Linda, Calif., Playtech-Chevy, 5:09:51; 6. Cody Parkhouse/Brian Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:19:20; 7. Adam Ashcraft, Carlsbad, Calif., Ashcraft-Chevy, 5:20:52; 8. Armin Kremer, Germany/Andreas Aigner, Austria, Jimco-Chevy, 5:28:05; 9. Randy Wilson, Lakewood, Calif./Jeff Quinn, Irvine, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 5:35:55; 10. Jason Jernigan/Shawn McCallum, Imperial, Calif., Streamline-Ford, 5:59:32; 11. Kory Halopoff/Harley Letner, Orange, Calif., Alpha-Chevy, 6:06:25; 12. Daniel Wingerning, Redondo Beach, Calif./Bill Wingerning, Rolling Hills, Calif., Jimco-Chevy, 6:25:45; 13. Mark Hutchins/C.J. Hutchins, Henderson, Nev., Kreger-Chevy, 6:41:20. (19 Starters, 13 Finishers)
CLASS 1-2/1600 (VW-powered, single or two-seaters to 1600cc)--1. Kevin Smith, LaVerne, Calif., Mirage, 5:49:29 (47.65 mph); 2. Brian Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Sammy Ehrenberg, Las Vegas, Kreger, 5:51:01; 3. Brad Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./Justin Munyon, San Clemente, Calif., Kreger, 5:57:00; 4. Hiram Duran/Eric Duran/Evan Duran, Tecate, Calif., Amplified, 6:05:31; 5. Luke McMillin, El Cajon, Calif./Andrew DeVercelly IV, Lakeside, Calif., AlumiCraft, 6:11:20; 6. Arturo Velazco/Abel Velazco, Banning, Calif., VBR, 6:18:56; 7. Jay Reichert, Cottonwood Shores, Texas/Kirk Kontilis, Blythe, Calif., Jimco, 6:23:59; 8. Kyle Conlon, Campo, Calif., Jimco, 6:29:03; 9. Steven Lisa/Paradise Valley, Ariz./Anthony Lisa, Scottsdale, Ariz., Katz, 6:33:00. (11 Starters, 9 Finishers)
CLASS 3 (Short wheelbase 4X4, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Donald Moss, Sacramento, Calif./Ken Moss, Marysville, Calif., Ford Bronco, 3:52:52 (35.35 mph). (1 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 5 (Unlimited VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Kevin Carr/Mario Hernandez, San Diego, 4:42:46 (43.82 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 5/1600 (1600cc VW Baja Bugs, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Gustavo Avina, Ensenada, Mexico, 4:49:20 (42.68 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 6 (Unlimited production mini trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Dave Caspino, Woodland Hills, Calif./Robert Mason, Valley Center, Calif., Ford Ranger, 4:25:07 (47.02 mph); 2. Heidi Steele, San Clemente, Calif./Rene Brugger, San Diego, Ford Ranger, 4:26:17. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 7 (Open, production mini trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Dan Chamlee/Tom Chamlee, Carpenteria, Calif., Ford Ranger, 4:27:15 (46.29 mph); 2. Elias Hanna/Jose Castro, Ensenada, Mexico, Ford Ranger, 5:19:12. (4 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 7SX (Modified, open mini trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Norm Turley/Trevor Turley, Long Beach, Calif., Ford Ranger, 6:00:12 (34.28 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 8 (Full-sized two-wheel drive trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Juan C. Lopez, Tecate, Mexico, Ford F-150, 4:14:25 (48.53 mph); 2. Noah Ostanik, Encinitas, Calif., Ford F-150, 4:53:.33; 3. Clyde Stacy, Bristol, Va./Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn., Chevy Silverado, 5:36:07. (3 Starters, 3 Finishers)
CLASS 9 (Short wheelbase, single or two-seaters, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Eduardo Laguna, Mexicali, Mexico, TRFab, 3:52:10 (35.46 mph); 2. Clyde Stacy/Michael Powell, Bristol, Va, Mayoral, 4:06:17. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
CLASS 10 (Single or two-seaters to 1650cc)-- 1. Alex Crosthwaite/Jose Gonzalez, San Diego, Jimco-Honda, 6:03:33 (45.80 mph); 2. Sergio Salgado/Gustavo Pinuelas, Mexicali, Mexico, Jimco-Honda, 6:21:47; 3. Jesus Gonzalez, Ensenada, Mexico, EnsenadaFab, 6:54:48. (4 Starters, 3 Finishers)
SCORE LITE (VW-powered, Limited single-1776cc-or two-seaters-1835cc)--1. Perry McNeil, Lemon Grove, Calif./Alfie Bueno, El Cajon, Calif., Lothringer, 5:24:22 (50.91 mph); 2. Justin Davis, Chino Hills, Calif./Daniel Folts, La Habra, Calif., Seagrove, 5:30:20; 3. Ronny Wilson, Long Beach, Calif./L.J. Kennedy, Orange, Calif., Jimco, 5:36:48; 4. Cody Freeman/Kenny Freeman, Henderson, Nev., Fraley, 5:38:43; 5. Danny Savant, Temecula, Calif./Mike Voyles, Murrieta, Calif., Prep by Jake, 5:43:25; 6. John Padgett/Ryan Nikita, Canada, Kreger, 5:55:10; 7. Brent Parkhouse, Long Beach, Calif./Brian Burgess, Riverside, Calif., Moulton, 6:04:13; 8. Lee Banning, Laveen, Ariz./Lee Banning Jr., Litchfield Park, Ariz., Foddrill, 6:22:02; 9. Samuel Araiza/Ernesto Cervantes, La Paz, Mexico, Curry, 6:28:52; 10. Zak Langley, El Segundo, Calif./Bernie Carr, Solvang, Calif., SmithFab, 6:32:22; 11. Mark Talla, San Juan Capistrano, Calif./Josh Meister, California City, Calif., Porter, 6:36:15; 12. Todd Stemmerman, San Diego/Ryan Schank, Apple Valley, Calif., Penhall, 6:46:45. (16 Starters, 12 Finishers)
STOCK FULL (Stock, Full-sized trucks, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Joe Bacal, Anthem, Ariz., Lexus LX570, 3:52:15 (35.44 mph); 2. Wes Bevly, Corpus Christi, Texas, Ford F-150, 6:15:58. (2 Starters, 2 Finishers)
STOCK MINI (Stock, Mini-sized trucks, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Justin Matney, Bristol, Tenn./Joshua Drake, Johnson City, Tenn., Ford Ranger, 5:23:02 (25.48 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
PROTRUCK (Limited, production trucks, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. Troy Vest, Mollalla, Ore./Alan Levinson, Blue Diamond, Nev., Chevy Silverado, 4:23:14 (47.27 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 17 (Class 3, Modified Jeeps, 2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Mike Shaffer, San Leandro, Calif., Jeep Cherokee, 4:25:39 (30.99 mph). (1 Starter, 1 Finisher)J CLASS 7-2 (Unlimited 2.2/2.4-Liter Truck, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)-- 1. Reid Rutherford, Montrose, Colo./Dana Dague, Huntington Beach, Calif., Mason-Chevy, 5:08:36 (40.74 mph).(2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 4 (Unlimited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--1. John Langley/Morgan Langley, Santa Monica, Calif., Racer-Chevy, 6:36:40 (44.39 mph).(1 Starter, 1 Finisher)
CLASS 2 (Limited, 2.2 Liter open-wheel car, 3 laps, 205.80 miles)--(1 Starter, 0 Finisher)
SPORTSMAN
OVERALL SPT CAR (2 laps, 137.20 miles)--Peter Lang/Brian Jellison, Santa Rosa, Calif., Homebuilt-Buick, 5:40:29 (24.28 mph). (2 Starters, 1 Finisher)
OVERALL SPT TRUCK (2 laps, 137.20 miles)--1. Ken Fraizer, Waddell, Ariz./Larry Crider, Phoenix, Chevy Silverado, 3:08:07 (43.76 mph); 2. Brandon LeMaster/Brent LeMaster, Norco, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:09:06; 3. Nick Tonelli, Huntington Beach, Calif./Benjamin Wright/Will Wright, Costa Mesa, Calif., Ford Ranger, 3:10:20. (6 Starters, 3 Finishers)
-source: score
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments