'Down Under' Parramatta first prelim results

2004 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series Inaugural Outlaws "Down Under" Event Parramatta City Raceway, Granville, NSW, AU Thursday, January 8, First Preliminary Program Qualifying: 1. U7s - Jason Sides - 12.234 (3) 135.36km/h 2. U7T - Tim Kaeding - ...

'Down Under' Parramatta first prelim results

2004 O'Reilly World of Outlaws Series
Inaugural Outlaws "Down Under" Event
Parramatta City Raceway, Granville, NSW, AU
Thursday, January 8, First Preliminary Program

Qualifying:
1. U7s - Jason Sides - 12.234 (3) 135.36km/h
2. U7T - Tim Kaeding - 12.3 (5) 134.63km/h
3. U11h - Paul McMahan - 12.33131 (1) 134.29km/h
4. U1 - Sammy Swindell - 12.405 (14) 133.49km/h
5. N96 - Bruce White - 12.517 (2) 132.30km/h
6. U11k - Kraig Kinser - 12.613 (15) 131.29km/h
7. S4 - Trevor Green - 12.658 (22) 130.83km/h
8. A1 - Kerry Madsen - 12.672 (24) 130.68km/h
9. U9 - Jayme Barnes - 12.746 (9) 129.92km/h
10. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr. - 12.751 (17) 129.87km/h
11. U17 - Joey Saldana - 12.772 (42) 129.66km/h
12. Q21 - Daryn Pittman - 12.8 (37) 129.38km/h
13. U11 - Steve Kinser - 12.858 (38) 128.79km/h
14. U15 - Donny Schatz - 12.86 (36) 128.77km/h
15. Q54 - Richard Morgan - 12.893 (4) 128.44km/h
16. U7 - Craig Dollansky - 12.939 (32) 127.99km/h
17. N88 - Clay Laneyrie - 12.947 (7) 127.91km/h
18. N54 - Grant Tunks - 12.959 (16) 127.79km/h
19. N79 - John Hart - 12.995 (8) 127.43km/h
20. N20 - Troy Little - 13 (20) 127.38km/h
21. N4 - Mark Blyton - 13.014 (28) 127.25km/h
22. U28 - Brian Paulus - 13.014 (34) 127.25km/h
23. W30 - Ken Sartori - 13.023 (30) 127.16km/h
24. N18 - Ian Loudoun - 13.056 (11) 126.84km/h
25. U7w - Brandon Wimmer - 13.071 (23) 126.69km/h
26. N10 - Adrian Maher - 13.149 (10) 125.94km/h
27. N17 - Marty Perovich - 13.195 (26) 125.50km/h
28. C26 - Jim Carter - 13.216 (35) 125.30km/h
29. N50 - Martin Lawes - 13.218 (21) 125.28km/h
30. N33 - Brett Loadsman - 13.268 (41) 124.81km/h
31. N2 - Adam Clarke - 13.312 (43) 124.40km/h
32. N11 - Craig Brady - 13.353 (33) 124.02km/h
33. N45 - Matthew Thomas - 13.384 (8) 123.73km/h
34. N22 - James Thompson - 13.664 (13) 121.19km/h
35. N42 - Garry Rooke - 13.776 (29) 120.21km/h
36. N65 - Shay Spranger - 13.781 (39) 120.17km/h
37. V5 - Max Dumesny - 13.796 (2) 120.03km/h
38. N53 - Kim Becker - 13.803 (25) 119.97km/h
39. N47 - Adam Constable - 13.861 (19) 119.47km/h
40. N25 - Kelly Linigen - 14.033 (31) 118.01km/h
41. U1m - Jason Meyers - 14.078 (7) 117.63km/h
42. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch - 14.079 (18) 117.62km/h
43. W2 - Robbie Farr - 14.201 (4) 116.61km/h
44. N99 - Rodney Maxwell - 14.202 (6) 116.60km/h
45. N93 - Dick Thompson - 14.357 (40) 115.34km/h
46. N8 - Brooke Tatnell - 14.719 (6) 112.51km/h
47. NT4 - Danny Porter - 14.763 (3) 112.17km/h
48. N76 - Chris Crane - 14.808 (27) 111.83km/h
49. Q11 - Adam Tulloch - 14.838 (5) 111.61km/h
50. N75 - Glen Saville - 16.298 (1) 101.61km/h
51. T15 - Robin Dawkins - 17.236 (44) 96.08km/h
52. N51 - Mark Richards
53. U51 - Trevor Brilman
54. Q65 - Sean Rose
55. N7 - Lynton Jeffery
56. N73 - Jeff Lawler
57. N80 - Nathan Smee
58. V90 - Paul Bastow
59. V92 - Matthew Reed.

First Heat Race:
1. A1 - Kerry Madsen
2. U7s - Jason Sides
3. W30 - Ken Sartori
4. U1m - Jason Meyers
5. N88 - Clay Laneyrie
6. V5 - Max Dumesny
7. N50 - Martin Lawes
8. N18 - Ian Loudoun
9. N79 - John Hart
10. N51 - Mark Richards
11. N93 - Dick Thompson
12. Q54 - Richard Morgan
13. Q11 - Adam Tulloch
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Second Heat Race:
1. U15 - Donny Schatz
2. U28 - Brian Paulus
3. U7T - Tim Kaeding
4. S4 - Trevor Green
5. N10 - Adrian Maher
6. U9 - Jayme Barnes
7. N8 - Brooke Tatnell
8. N33 - Brett Loadsman
9. U7w - Brandon Wimmer
10. N22 - James Thompson
11. N53 - Kim Becker
12. Q74 - Brodie Tulloch
13. N75 - Glen Saville
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Third Heat Race:
1. U7 - Craig Dollansky
2. U11 - Steve Kinser
3. U11h - Paul McMahan
4. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr.
5. N4 - Mark Blyton
6. U11k - Kraig Kinser
7. W2 - Robbie Farr
8. N2 - Adam Clarke
9. N42 - Garry Rooke
10. N17 - Marty Perovich
11. N47 - Adam Constable
12. NT4 - Danny Porter
13. N45 - Matthew Thomas
14. U9 - Jayme Barnes
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Fourth Heat Race:
1. U17 - Joey Saldana
2. Q21 - Daryn Pittman
3. N20 - Troy Little
4. U1 - Sammy Swindell
5. N54 - Grant Tunks
6. N96 - Bruce White
7. N65 - Shay Spranger
8. N25 - Kelly Linigen
9. N99 - Rodney Maxwell
10. N76 - Chris Crane
11. N11 - Craig Brady
12. C26 - Jim Carter
    (first five qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

First Dash Race:
1. U15 - Donny Schatz
2. Q21 - Daryn Pittman
3. S4 - Trevor Green
4. U7s - Jason Sides
5. U11h - Paul McMahan
6. U0 - Dennis Moore Jr.
7. N54 - Grant Tunks
8. N10 - Adrian Maher
    (finish determined the inside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

Second Dash Race:
1. U17 - Joey Saldana
2. A1 - Kerry Madsen
3. U11 - Steve Kinser
4. N20 - Troy Little
5. U7T - Tim Kaeding
6. N20 - Troy Little
7. U1 - Sammy Swindell
8. U7 - Craig Dollansky
9. N88 - Clay Laneyrie
    (finish determined the outside starting positions in the first eight rows in the Preliminary Feature lineup)

C Feature:
1. Robbie Farr
Brooke Tatnell
3. Kelly Linigen ($100)
4. Adam Constable ($80)
5. Kim Becker ($60)
6. Chris Crane ($50)
7. Brodie Tulloch ($40)
8. Adam Tulloch ($30)
9. Danny Porter ($25)
10. Matthew Thomas ($25)
11. Rodney Maxwell ($25)
12. Glen Saville ($25)
    (first two qualified for the "B" Feature)

B Feature:
1. Bruce White
2. Kraig Kinser
3. Jayme Barnes
4. Ian Loudoun
5. Brandon Wimmer ($150)
6. John Hart ($125)
7. Craig Brady ($100)
8. Max Dumesny ($75)
9. Robbie Farr ($80)
10. Marty Perovich ($50)
11. Shay Spranger ($40)
12. Adam Clarke ($40)
13. James Thompson ($40)
14. Martin Lawes ($40)
15. Brett Loadsman ($40)
16. Mark Richards ($40)
17. Brooke Tatnell ($60)
18. Garry Rooke ($40)
    (first four qualified for the Preliminary Feature)

Preliminary Feature:
1. Kerry Madsen [4] ($5,000)
2. Steve Kinser [6] ($3,000)
3. Sammy Swindell [12] ($2,500)
4. Donny Schatz [1] ($2,200)
5. Daryn Pittman [3] ($2,100)
6. Troy Little [10] ($2,000)
7. Trevor Green [5] ($1,800)
8. Jason Sides [7] ($1,600)
9. Dennis Moore Jr. [11] ($1,500)
10. Adrian Maher [15] ($1,300)
11. Jason Meyers [24] ($1,200)
12. Paul McMahan [9] ($1,100)
13. Tim Kaeding [8] ($1,000)
14. Jayme Barnes [19] ($720)
15. Joey Saldana [2] ($600)
16. Craig Dollansky [14] ($600)
17. Mark Blyton [20] ($600)
18. Bruce White [17] ($620)
19. Kraig Kinser [18] ($620)
20. Ian Loudoun [23] ($620)
21. Grant Tunks [13] ($500)
22. Clay Laneyrie [16] ($500)
23. Ken Sartori [22] ($500)
24. Brian Paulus [21] ($500).

-WoO-

shares
comments
'Down Under' Parramatta first prelim report

Previous article

'Down Under' Parramatta first prelim report

Next article

'Down Under' Parramatta prelim two report

'Down Under' Parramatta prelim two report
Load comments