Formula 1
28 Mar
Event finished
R
Emilia Romagna GP
18 Apr
FP1 in
3 days
Formula E
24 Apr
Next event in
11 days
MotoGP
04 Apr
Event finished
R
Portugal GP
18 Apr
FP1 in
3 days
NASCAR Cup
R
Richmond
18 Apr
Next event in
5 days
IndyCar
R
Birmingham
16 Apr
Next event in
3 days
23 Apr
Next event in
10 days
WEC
13 Jun
Race in
61 days
Supercars
20 Mar
Event finished
17 Apr
Next event in
4 days

Malcolm Wilson Rally Final Classification

Here is the Final Classification for the Malcolm Wilson Rally, the second round of the 1997 BTRDA Rally Series which ran on Saturday 1st March. Full results and championship tables are avaialable on my WWW pages ...

Malcolm Wilson Rally Final Classification

Here is the Final Classification for the Malcolm Wilson Rally, the second round of the 1997 BTRDA Rally Series which ran on Saturday 1st March.

Full results and championship tables are avaialable on my WWW pages at http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/

 POSITION OVERALL CLASS NUMBER CREW CLASS TOTAL 1 1 S5 Alistair Tough/Alan Bland Mitsubishi Galant B13 52:37 2 2 S3 Bob Green/Mal Capstick Ford Escort Cos B13 52:42 3 3 S7 David Mann/Alun Cook Proton Persona B13 53:06 4 4 S4 Warren Philliskirk/Eurig Evans MG Metro 6R4 B13 53:11 5 5 S13 Peter Vassallo/Plug Pulleyn Subaru Impreza B13 53:27 6 6 S8 John Thompson/David Hancock Ford Escort Cos B13 53:53 7 7 S1 Steve Petch/Peter Croft Subaru Impreza B13 54:17 8 8 S15 Steve Bannister/Dave Oldfield Mitsubishi Galant B13 54:21 9 1 S16 Phil Burton/Mick Fallows Ford Escort B11 54:23 10 9 S6 Ian Joel/Graeme Wood Ford Escort Cos B13 54:40 11 10 S30 Gary Tomlinson/Darren Tomlinson Ford Sierra Cos B13 55:01 12 1 G4 Simon Chapman/Peter Foy Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 55:11 13 11 S17 Simon Crook/Alister Crook Ford Sierra Cos B13 55:15 14 2 S10 Jon Ballinger/Andy Salisbury Opel Manta B11 55:15 15 2 G3 Martin Meadows/Ian Oakey Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 55:20 16 1 G11 Miles Johnston/Joff Haigh Peugeot 306 S16 A7 55:38 17 1 G2 Stuart Egglestone/Steve Egglestone Vauxhall Astra N3 55:41 18 2 G10 Jason Sharpe/Ian Bevan Peugeot 306 S16 A7 55:42 19 3 G27 Peter Bainbridge/Tony Walker Vauxhall Astra GSi A7 55:49 20 4 G7 Pete Littler/Andy Marchbank Vauxhall Astra GSi A7 55:51 21 12 S9 Steve Winter/Neil Dashfield MG Metro 6R4 B13 55:54 22 1 S24 Robert Wright/Gary Davison Ford Escort B12 56:23 23 5 G15 Richard Medcalf/Keith Wain Peugeot 306 S16 A7 56:53 24 2 G6 Wayne Sisson/Neill Sisson Vauxhall Astra N3 57:07 25 6 G13 Steven Clark/Steve Lyons Peugeot 306 S16 A7 57:09 26 3 G8 John Robson/Iain Norton Vauxhall Corsa GSi A6 57:11 27 4 G26 Colin Kitching/Andrew Tatham Vauxhall Corsa GSi A6 57:27 28 2 S21 Geoffrey Wilson/Geoff Crabtree Ford Escort B12 57:38 29 7 G12 Mike Faulkner/Simon Gregson Peugeot 306 S16 A7 57:44 30 3 S37 Richard Cormack/Dale Richardson Ford Escort B11 57:54 31 3 G29 Kevin Williams/Mark Sheppard Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 58:27 32 4 S29 Alistair Adams/Andrew Adams Ford Escort B11 59:15 33 8 G55 Andrew Pawley/Tim Sturla Peugeot 205 GTI A7 59:35 34 1 G32 Tim Hookway/Jayson Brown Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 59:44 35 3 S53 Simon Lamb/Ashley Hodge Ford Escort B12 59:58 36 4 G24 Peter Thornton/Sam McNeice Vauxhall Astra GSi N3 60:04 37 13 S33 Graham Coffey/Jon Atherton Ford Escort Cos B13 60:27 38 5 S36 Linda Taylor/Richard Hortin Vauxhall Astra GTE B11 60:30 39 9 G19 Robert Merrick/Lincoln Dagnall Peugeot 306 S16 A7 60:38 40 1 S39 Malcolm Davey/John Hird Ford Escort B10 60:46 41 6 S35 Jeff Wincott/Dave Jones Ford Escort B11 60:53 42 10 G14 Jennifer Davies/Joyce Champion Peugeot 306 S16 A7 60:56 43 2 G35 Les Allfrey/Simon Pain Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 61:03 44 11 G20 Alan Cornthwaite/Jane Edgington Peugeot 306 S16 A7 61:12 45 3 G33 John Perrott/Andrew Sankey Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 61:15 46 2 S56 Neal James/Carl Williamson Talbot Sunbeam B10 61:28 47 4 G38 Clive Bailye/Howard Pridmore Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 61:31 48 5 G39 Nick Williamson/Crispin Williamson Peugeot 106 Ra N1 61:32 49 7 S42 Simon Tennant/Andrew Cockcroft Ford Escort B11 62:08 50 8 S49 Ian Knowles/Adrian Loxam Ford Escort B11 62:37 51 4 S31 Roger Freer/Joe Baguley Ford Escort B12 62:50 52 6 G36 Mark Burdon/"Kevlar" Wilson Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 62:52 53 12 G22 Huw Richards/David Taylor Peugeot 306 S16 A7 62:53 54 5 G50 Gilly Handley/Richard Pashley Vauxhall Corsa A6 63:16 55 6 G46 Simon Rippon/David Battensby Vauxhall Nova GSi A6 64:04 56 13 G49 Rupert Hopcraft/Greg Haynes Peugeot 205 GTI A7 64:07 57 14 G21 Michael Brew/Breeshey Christian Peugeot 306 S16 A7 64:10 58 3 S45 Ian Titterton/John Lewis Peugeot 205 GTI B10 64:28 59 7 G41 Chris Tooze/Jo Tooze Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 64:28 60 15 G56 Nigel Worrall/Guy Weaver Peugeot 205 GTI A7 64:45 61  4 S65 Justin Chapman/Craig Burgess Peugeot 205 GTI B10 65:01 62 5 S44 Steven Bayley/Nigel Bayley Talbot Sunbeam B10 65:22 63 9 S40 Ian Curwen/Phil Rhodes Peugeot 205 GTI B11 65:31 64 6 S54 Kevern Thompson/Peter Fleming Ford Escort B10 65:43 65 10 S67 John Mason/Adrian Minshaw Ford Escort B11 65:45 66 8 G40 Gerard Adams/Graeme Ross Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 65:51 67 1 G53 George Butler/Will Roberts Vauxhall Nova GSi N2 66:07 68 11 S59 Simon Bush/Andrew Bush M.G. Maestro B11 66:29 69 7 S48 Tony Dickinson/Gavin Heseltine Ford Escort B10 67:16 70 16 G58 Kevin Wills/Karen Wills Peugeot 205 GTI A7 67:49 71 5 G47 Cameron Park/Graham Parker Nissan Sunny GTI N3 68:16 72 12 S50 Pam Lukeman/Russell Holdsworth Ford Escort B11 70:25 73 1 S55 John Hislop/Mark Bell Vauxhall Nova B9 70:43 74 9 G42 Darren Lyons/Jayne Lyons Peugeot 106 Rallye N1 72:07 75 13 S70 Jimmy Knox/Paul Hughes Subaru 4x4 Estate B11 72:38 

Results Final at 19:30 on 01 Mar 97 Results by Tynemouth Computer Services

-- David James mailto:david@tcs01.demon.co.uk http://www.tcs01.demon.co.uk/ <-- British Special Stage Rally http://www.idiscover.co.uk/tcs21/ <-- Championship results archive

shares
comments
ITRC: Rally Of The Lakes results

Previous article

ITRC: Rally Of The Lakes results

Next article

Baie des Chaleurs results

Baie des Chaleurs results
Load comments