Maini tops second F2 test day despite penalty
Haas protege Arjun Maini was quickest on Day 2 of the Formula 2 post-season test at Abu Dhabi, despite all his laps from the morning being deleted due to have an underweight car.
Photo by: FIA Formula 2
Maini, who spent 2017 racing in GP3 and drove for Trident in F2 on Thursday, switched to champion squad Russian Time on Friday.
While all of his laps were deleted for having an underweight car in the morning session, the Indian's 1m48.645s in the afternoon put him atop of the order.
MP's Louis Deletraz, who was fastest in the morning, was only 0.058s off the pace in the afternoon, as he ended up second, narrowly outpacing DAMS driver Alex Albon and Prema recruit Nyck de Vries.
Lando Norris, who will compete in F2 with Carlin next year but is testing with Campos Racing this week, was fifth, just ahead of Santino Ferrucci (Trident).
GP3 runner-up Jack Aitken grabbed seventh for ART, followed by the second DAMS of Nicholas Latifi, Tadasuke Makino (Russian Time) and Oliver Rowland, who tested with Racing Engineering after not taking part in Day 1.
ART's second driver, GP3 champion George Russell, was 11th-fastest.
Apart from Rowland, Formula V8 3.5 champion Pietro Fittipaldi and GP3 regular Julien Falchero were the two additions to the line-up, the duo taking 18th and 19th for Trident and Arden respectively.
Day 2 results
Pos. | Driver | Team | Morning | Afternoon |
1 | Arjun Maini | RUSSIAN TIME | - | 1:48.645 |
2 | Louis Deletraz | MP Motorsport | 1:49.134 | 1:48.703 |
3 | Alexander Albon | DAMS | 1:49.178 | 1:48.741 |
4 | Nyck De Vries | PREMA Racing | 1:54.296 | 1:48.769 |
5 | Lando Norris | Campos Racing | 1:49.780 | 1:49.005 |
6 | Santino Ferrucci | Trident | 1:52.691 | 1:49.027 |
7 | Jack Aitken | ART Grand Prix | 1:52.901 | 1:49.232 |
8 | Nicholas Latifi | DAMS | 1:49.532 | 1:49.264 |
9 | Tadasuke Makino | RUSSIAN TIME | 1:49.654 | 1:49.312 |
10 | Oliver Rowland | Racing Engineering | 1:50.875 | 1:49.344 |
11 | George Russell | ART Grand Prix | 1:53.108 | 1:49.353 |
12 | Ralph Boschung | MP Motorsport | 1:49.883 | 1:49.430 |
13 | Guan Yu Zhou | Rapax | 1:50.122 | 1:49.592 |
14 | Maximilian Gunther | Racing Engineering | 1:50.581 | 1:49.623 |
15 | Rene Binder | Rapax | 1:50.055 | 1:49.649 |
16 | Nirei Fukuzumi | Arden International | 1:52.984 | 1:49.779 |
17 | Sean Gelael | PREMA Racing | 1:54.752 | 1:49.959 |
18 | Pietro Fittipaldi | Trident | 1:51.039 | 1:50.102 |
19 | Julien Falchero | Arden International | 1:51.344 | 1:50.824 |
20 | Michael Dorrbecker | Campos Racing | 1:52.208 | 1:51.864 |
Be part of Motorsport community
Join the conversationShare Or Save This Story
Subscribe and access Motorsport.com with your ad-blocker.
From Formula 1 to MotoGP we report straight from the paddock because we love our sport, just like you. In order to keep delivering our expert journalism, our website uses advertising. Still, we want to give you the opportunity to enjoy an ad-free and tracker-free website and to continue using your adblocker.
Top Comments